Event 6  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
 2 Heats.  Advance top 5 from each heat plus next 4 best times. 
    American:   8:09.17  8/28/1985   Henry Marsh, Athletics West
College Best:   8:05.4h  5/13/1978   Henry Rono, Washington Stat
   NCAA Meet:   8:12.39  6/1/1978    Henry Rono, Washington Stat
 Hornet Stad:   8:15.77  7/20/2000   Pascal Dobert, Nike        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1                                                         
  1 Bashar Ibrahim            SR Texas-El Paso          8:39.37Q
  2 Jordan Desilets           JR Eastern Michigan       8:39.68Q
  3 Andy Smith                SO NC State               8:39.88Q
  4 Jochen Dieckfoss          SR Boston University      8:40.94Q
  5 Isaiah Festa              SR Wisconsin              8:44.06Q
  6 Henrick Ahnstrom          SO Northern Arizona       8:45.41 
  7 Tristan Colangelo         JR Princeton              8:47.25 
  8 Jan Eitel                 JR Idaho                  8:47.94 
  9 Aaron Fisher              FR Ohio State             8:49.98 
 10 Kenneth Richardson        JR Weber State            8:50.92 
 11 Tom Burns                 JR Indiana                8:51.91 
 12 Gary Blackman             JR Butler                 8:56.46 
 13 Peter Weisz               JR Kent State             9:01.27 
 14 Juan de Bastos            SR Texas A&M              9:06.99 
Heat  2                                                         
  1 Dan Lincoln               SR Arkansas               8:36.08Q
  2 Lyle Weese                SR Montana State          8:36.87Q
  3 Kevin Barra               SR Texas                  8:38.51Q
  4 Ben Bruce                 JR Cal Poly-SLO           8:39.10Q
  5 Martin Allgeyer           SR Southern Methodist     8:40.65Q
  6 Steve Zieminski           SO Florida                8:40.74q
  7 Itay Magidi               FR Clemson                8:41.67q
  8 Mate Nemeth               JR Memphis                8:43.34q
  9 Mike Nicks                SO Colorado State         8:43.67q
 10 Matt Adams                SO Brigham Young          8:44.42 
 11 Brett Holts               SO Oregon                 8:54.07 
 12 Erik Emilsson             SO UCLA                   8:56.59 
 13 Jonathan Gibson           JR Montana State          9:08.89 
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Preliminaries                                                   
  1 Dan Lincoln               SR Arkansas               8:36.08Q
  2 Bashar Ibrahim            SR Texas-El Paso          8:39.37Q
  3 Lyle Weese                SR Montana State          8:36.87Q
  4 Jordan Desilets           JR Eastern Michigan       8:39.68Q
  5 Kevin Barra               SR Texas                  8:38.51Q
  6 Andy Smith                SO NC State               8:39.88Q
  7 Ben Bruce                 JR Cal Poly-SLO           8:39.10Q
  8 Jochen Dieckfoss          SR Boston University      8:40.94Q
  9 Martin Allgeyer           SR Southern Methodist     8:40.65Q
 10 Isaiah Festa              SR Wisconsin              8:44.06Q
 11 Steve Zieminski           SO Florida                8:40.74q
 12 Itay Magidi               FR Clemson                8:41.67q
 13 Mate Nemeth               JR Memphis                8:43.34q
 14 Mike Nicks                SO Colorado State         8:43.67q
 15 Matt Adams                SO Brigham Young          8:44.42 
 16 Henrick Ahnstrom          SO Northern Arizona       8:45.41 
 17 Tristan Colangelo         JR Princeton              8:47.25 
 18 Jan Eitel                 JR Idaho                  8:47.94 
 19 Aaron Fisher              FR Ohio State             8:49.98 
 20 Kenneth Richardson        JR Weber State            8:50.92 
 21 Tom Burns                 JR Indiana                8:51.91 
 22 Brett Holts               SO Oregon                 8:54.07 
 23 Gary Blackman             JR Butler                 8:56.46 
 24 Erik Emilsson             SO UCLA                   8:56.59 
 25 Peter Weisz               JR Kent State             9:01.27 
 26 Juan de Bastos            SR Texas A&M              9:06.99 
 27 Jonathan Gibson           JR Montana State          9:08.89 



Event 7  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
 2 Heats.  Advance top 5 from each heat plus next 6 best times. 
 One waterfall line.                                            
    American:   12:58.21  8/14/1996   Bob Kennedy, Nike         
College Best:   13:08.4h  5/13/1978   Henry Rono, Washington Sta
   NCAA Meet:   13:20.63  6/2/1979    Sydney Maree, Villanova   
 Hornet Stad:   13:27.06  7/21/2000   Adam Goucher, Fila        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1                                                         
  1 Boaz Cheboiywo            SR Eastern Michigan      13:58.96Q
  2 Seth Hejny                JR Stanford              13:59.18Q
  3 Ed Moran                  JR William & Mary        14:00.48Q
  4 Louis Luchini             JR Stanford              14:02.03Q
  5 Eric Logsdon              SO Oregon                14:02.66Q
  6 Thomas Morgan             JR Kentucky              14:06.51q
  7 Billy Nelson              FR Colorado              14:07.58q
  8 Kyle King                 JR Baylor                14:11.82 
  9 Mark Smyth                SO Iona                  14:14.02 
 10 Tommy Bonn                SR Texas A&M             14:16.74 
 11 Matt Spring               SR Manhattan             14:18.14 
 12 Neil Davis                FR Stanford              14:20.43 
 13 Steve Sundell             JR Columbia              14:25.95 
Heat  2                                                         
  1 Luke Watson               SR Notre Dame            14:00.85Q
  2 Sean Graham               SR William & Mary        14:01.29Q
  3 Robert Cheseret           FR Arizona               14:02.63Q
  4 Mark Menefee              SR Kansas                14:02.85Q
  5 Alistair Cragg            JR Arkansas              14:03.14Q
  6 Nurani Sheikh             FR Northern Arizona      14:05.00q
  7 Fasulo Jonathan           JR Villanova             14:07.26q
  8 Paul Morrison             SR Texas                 14:08.14q
  9 David Mitchell            SO Miami-Ohio            14:10.20q
 10 Brian Godsey              SR Miami-Ohio            14:17.79 
 11 Sean Jefferson            FR Indiana               14:18.70 
 12 Gavin Thompson            JR Eastern Michigan      14:33.05 
 13 Seth Watkins              SO Northern Arizona      14:34.95 
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Preliminaries                                                   
  1 Boaz Cheboiywo            SR Eastern Michigan      13:58.96Q
  2 Luke Watson               SR Notre Dame            14:00.85Q
  3 Seth Hejny                JR Stanford              13:59.18Q
  4 Sean Graham               SR William & Mary        14:01.29Q
  5 Ed Moran                  JR William & Mary        14:00.48Q
  6 Robert Cheseret           FR Arizona               14:02.63Q
  7 Louis Luchini             JR Stanford              14:02.03Q
  8 Mark Menefee              SR Kansas                14:02.85Q
  9 Eric Logsdon              SO Oregon                14:02.66Q
 10 Alistair Cragg            JR Arkansas              14:03.14Q
 11 Nurani Sheikh             FR Northern Arizona      14:05.00q
 12 Thomas Morgan             JR Kentucky              14:06.51q
 13 Fasulo Jonathan           JR Villanova             14:07.26q
 14 Billy Nelson              FR Colorado              14:07.58q
 15 Paul Morrison             SR Texas                 14:08.14q
 16 David Mitchell            SO Miami-Ohio            14:10.20q
 17 Kyle King                 JR Baylor                14:11.82 
 18 Mark Smyth                SO Iona                  14:14.02 
 19 Tommy Bonn                SR Texas A&M             14:16.74 
 20 Brian Godsey              SR Miami-Ohio            14:17.79 
 21 Matt Spring               SR Manhattan             14:18.14 
 22 Sean Jefferson            FR Indiana               14:18.70 
 23 Neil Davis                FR Stanford              14:20.43 
 24 Steve Sundell             JR Columbia              14:25.95 
 25 Gavin Thompson            JR Eastern Michigan      14:33.05 
 26 Seth Watkins              SO Northern Arizona      14:34.95 




Event 24  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================   
 4 Heats.  Advance top 3 plus next 4 best times to semi-finals.    
 Advance top 3 plus next 2  fastest times to final.                
    American:   1:56.40  8/11/1999   Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok     
College Best:   1:58.33  8/16/1985   Claudette Groenendaal, Oreg   
   NCAA Meet:   1:59.11  6/1/1990    Suzy Favor, Wisconsin         
 Hornet Stad:   1:58.97  7/23/2000   Hazel Clark, Nike             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims    
================================================================   
Heat  1                                                            
  1 Becky Lyne                JR Butler                 2:03.97Q   
  2 Nikeya Green              JR Wake Forest            2:04.60Q   
  3 Beata Rudzinska           SO Akron                  2:04.79Q   
  4 Patricia Pearson          SR Miami                  2:06.06q   
  5 Aimee Teteris             SR Rice                   2:06.17    
  6 Nellie Hammons            JR Utah                   2:06.99    
  7 Maggie Vessey             JR Cal Poly-SLO           2:08.89    
Heat  2                                                            
  1 Laura Gerber              SR Florida State          2:07.24Q   
  2 Beth Heimann              JR Kentucky               2:07.77Q   
  3 Kristina Bratton          JR Florida                2:07.89Q   
  4 Lindsey Dewey             SO Boise State            2:08.22    
  5 Monica Joannes            SR Tulsa                  2:08.31    
  6 Kori Hamilton             JR Georgetown             2:10.05    
  7 Roseline Addo             SR Kentucky               2:10.18    
Heat  3                                                            
  1 Alice Schmidt             JR North Carolina         2:04.64Q   
  2 Aneta Lemiesz             JR Brigham Young          2:05.02Q   
  3 Nicole Cook               SO Tennessee              2:05.21Q   
  4 Jennifer Kemp             SO West Virginia          2:05.38q   
  5 Brooke Patterson          SO Kentucky               2:06.03q   
  6 Noa Beitler               JR Southern Illinois      2:06.61    
  7 Letitia Gilkes            SR Texas-San Antonio      2:09.38    
Heat  4                                                            
  1 Kenia Sinclair            SR Seton Hall             2:04.95Q   
  2 Neisha Bernard-Thomas     JR LSU                    2:05.28Q   
  3 Lysair Roman-DelValle     JR Kansas State           2:05.48Q   
  4 Jose van der Veen         SR Texas-El Paso          2:05.59q   
  5 Rachel Sturtz             SR Michigan               2:06.36    
  6 Chloe Jarvis              JR California             2:08.07    
  7 Angeles Pantoja           JR Texas A&M              2:13.01    
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries                                                      
  1 Becky Lyne                JR Butler                 2:03.97Q  1
  2 Alice Schmidt             JR North Carolina         2:04.64Q  3
  3 Kenia Sinclair            SR Seton Hall             2:04.95Q  4
  4 Laura Gerber              SR Florida State          2:07.24Q  2
  5 Nikeya Green              JR Wake Forest            2:04.60Q  1
  6 Aneta Lemiesz             JR Brigham Young          2:05.02Q  3
  7 Neisha Bernard-Thomas     JR LSU                    2:05.28Q  4
  8 Beth Heimann              JR Kentucky               2:07.77Q  2
  9 Beata Rudzinska           SO Akron                  2:04.79Q  1
 10 Nicole Cook               SO Tennessee              2:05.21Q  3
 11 Lysair Roman-DelValle     JR Kansas State           2:05.48Q  4
 12 Kristina Bratton          JR Florida                2:07.89Q  2
 13 Jennifer Kemp             SO West Virginia          2:05.38q  3
 14 Jose van der Veen         SR Texas-El Paso          2:05.59q  4
 15 Brooke Patterson          SO Kentucky               2:06.03q  3
 16 Patricia Pearson          SR Miami                  2:06.06q  1
 17 Aimee Teteris             SR Rice                   2:06.17   1
 18 Rachel Sturtz             SR Michigan               2:06.36   4
 19 Noa Beitler               JR Southern Illinois      2:06.61   3
 20 Nellie Hammons            JR Utah                   2:06.99   1
 21 Chloe Jarvis              JR California             2:08.07   4
 22 Lindsey Dewey             SO Boise State            2:08.22   2
 23 Monica Joannes            SR Tulsa                  2:08.31   2
 24 Maggie Vessey             JR Cal Poly-SLO           2:08.89   1
 25 Letitia Gilkes            SR Texas-San Antonio      2:09.38   3
 26 Kori Hamilton             JR Georgetown             2:10.05   2
 27 Roseline Addo             SR Kentucky               2:10.18   2
 28 Angeles Pantoja           JR Texas A&M              2:13.01   4